QUESTION

If i payed off a car i co signed for and the other person sold the car do I have any rights?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I payed off a car i cosigned for my ex. She sold the car and did not give me any money for it. I payed off the remaining balance of 15K
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You say you co-signed for the car for your ex but don't indicate whether it was while you were still married or after the divorce. Depending upon the wording of any property settlement agreement that may have declared the car to be her possession, if this were strictly an agreement between two parties, you would have a right to sue your ex for the remaining balance or at least a portion thereof.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters