QUESTION

If I said I would fund a hotel stay for a team and then revoked my offer because of the team's actions, am I breaking the law?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
If I send someone an email stating that I would fund hotels and entry fee to a tournament. Due to actions by the players involving defacing and damaging property given to them to use but must be returned, I revoked the action of me paying for the hotels. Basically they defaced hockey jerseys given to them to wear for a tournament and because of this I told them that I would not pay any longer for the upcoming tournament. Is this breaking the law on my behalf by not funding the hotels previously agreed before they ruined my property?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce Arthur Plesser
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. I don't think so. You didn't get anything in return for your "promise" to fund the trip so there's no binding contract.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
No, you are not breaking the law, but you've effectively revoked your initial offer to them because they defaced equipment that had to be returned intact. What you did was effectively make them a conditional offer to pay for the hotel, but then they broke their end of the deal and that's when you legitimately withdrew your original offer for the hotel. Their only option is to sue you for the cost of the hotel, but I personally doubt that you would be held responsible for the hotel given what you've said in your question. There may be more facts that I'm unaware of at this time. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters