QUESTION

If I sue someone & win, can I ask the defendant for something other than money?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
If I were to file a lawsuit against my abusive ex-bf for assault and won, instead of ordering him to pay me a sum of money, can I order that he complete an abuser treatment program, complete a restorative justice program, and pay for my therapy? Or can you only ask for money in a civil suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes and no.  Yes, civil courts can award relief other than money, for example enjoining someone from using your trademark, or compelling a landlord to make repairs.  Unfortunately the relief you're asking about is probably beyond the court's power to grant in this suit.  If you sue for money and win, however, you can try to settle the case along the lines of forgiving some or all of the money judgment if your ex agrees to complete the programs you've outlined.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2020 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters