QUESTION

If I tell an organization about an opportunity not previously exploited by them, and they turn me down but explore it anyway, do I have a case?

Asked on May 05th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had discussions with an organisation about a potential for exploitation of existing materials under their control. They said they liked the idea but couldn't figure out how to implement it. I discovered today that they are in fact implementing my suggested ideas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are employed by the company, your ideas that you come up with that relate to the company are your company's property.  Its part of what they are paying you for.  If you don't work for them but told him without any type of non-disclosure or other agreement, then I think you are out of luck.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters