QUESTION

If I tell someone via text I won't post something online but still post it, do they have legal grounds to come after me?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The person I hired to do my engagement shoot canceled last minute and lied about why she had to cancel. I caught her in the lie and we are in the process of getting our money back from her. To leverage getting our money back, I told her I wouldn't post the story online. However, I still want to post the story to warn others. The story isn't a lie, I would just be going against my word to her that I wouldn't tell the public.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You had a dispute.  You settled the dispute by agreeing not to post any story in exchange for a refund.  That's a contract.  If you post the story, you would be breaching your contract with her and could be liable for any damages she suffers from the posting. 
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters