QUESTION

If I want to complain about a public defender, who do I go to or where would I do this?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I called the public defender about a family member and they were extremely rude and hung up on me, stating they could not talk to me. It's not what she said, it was the manner that she did it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The public defender's office represents your family member and not you. As such, they have no obligation to give you any information or to be nice. You can make a complaint with the Supervising Attorney in the Public Defender's Office, but it more than likely will not get you anywhere.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
That person is your relatives attorney. You have no right to discuss your relative's case with the attorney. It is unfortunate that they were not polite, but a complaint will do nothing.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters