QUESTION

If I was a customer at a gas station and caught employees spying on me while I was using the restroom would I be able to sue?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
The gas station had a hole cut in the ceiling above the toilet, and while using their restroom, I could hear someone talking but didn't think anything of it but then I noticed the voice was narrating and talking about me using the bathroom. And I started looking around for how someone could be spying on me, and i found right above the toilet there was a square hole cut into the ceiling next to a fan/vent, and when I got a closer look there was a person looking down at me! Mortified and feeling violated I left as quickly as I could and went straight to the state police post to make a police report, and thought they would go arrest the perv. I waited for the troopers to get back and they even said that they asked the owner to see what was above the bathroom and he took them up to what they referred to as a "mancave", with all the stores video equipment. They said it'd go to the prosecuter, and I would get a call, but nothing ever happened. Can I sue them for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Yes, you certainly can sue, but don't plan to get rich from it. Find a good local lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters