QUESTION

If I was charged for cross walk violation, can I use my dash cam footage to prove my innocence?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
The police were doing a "study" of marked and unmarked crosswalks in town. They were assisted by my police department office workers to pose as pedestrians. I was cited for violation of the pedestrian in the crosswalk. If my dash cam recorded the incident, and proves me to be innocent, could I use the footage in court in my defense?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you could.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, you can use the footage in your case. You'll need to plead not guilty and request a bench trial. You will need to take the stand to introduce the dashcam evidence and explain what it is, how it came to be recorded, and testify that you have not altered it. If you are at all uncomfortable with any of that, hire a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You would have to show that the images were authentic and always in your control. You are raising the bar, so if your defense fails, the judge will likely come down harder on you then he would have otherwise.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters