QUESTION

If i won a settlement and my lawyer is no longer trying to pursue collecting the funds for me how do I get the money seeing that I won the judgement?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Just trying to collect from the judgement i received?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Cleburne, TX
1 Award
Most fee arrangements for attorneys does not include the costs of collection.   If your case was settled, if the primary case has not been dismissed, then typically a motion to enforce a settlement agreement could work.   I would recommend that you get an appointment with your attorney and communicate your frustration and ask for a status update on your case and an explaination of what steps are necessary in collecting your settlement.  
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters