QUESTION

If I'm 17 and pregnant, can I legally drop out of high school?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
If I'm 17 and pregnant while on probation, can I drop out of high school so I can get a job to take care of the baby? My high school counselor told me that I can't graduate on time. I would have to take my senior year twice and pay a lot of extra money that needs to go to the baby. What can I do? Am I able to drop out?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you are able to drop out in Michigan; but it would be a bad idea. You will have a much better chance of supporting the baby with a diploma than without one. More employers will hire you.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
If high school is a portion of your probation, don't quit school until you get the probation order modified.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters