QUESTION

If I'm 18 and my girlfriend is 14, what can we do and not get in trouble?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Could she have her parent sign a paper saying it's okay if we have sexual intercourse? If so, what does that paper need to say?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You are guilty of statutory rape if you have had sex with a child of 14. How can you not know that the age of consent is 17 in most states? Do you really think that you can rape a child if her parents sign a paper agreeing to the rape? A child under 17 is not legally capable of consent. Her parents are not capable of giving consent. You should not talk to anyone about this. Do not talk to her or see her again or you will end up in prison and be a registered sex offender for the rest of your life. You should not be dating a girl that young and she should not be having sex with you or intercourse.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan if you have sex with anyone under 16, then you will go to prison for up to 15 years. This is no matter who says yes. This is true for a 14 year old in ALL STATES.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
She is a minor and a paper granting "sex" will not work. If caught you could be labeled a sex offender and have to register with the police.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Sorry, this is not the forum to ask the question. You need to discuss with a criminal lawyer the effects of a "statutory rape" charge.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
What do you do? Date someone else, or else you might have plenty of "boyfriends" at where you might be headed.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Parents cannot consent on their daughters behalf to sexual relations. The age of consent in Michigan is16 and until she reaches that age, neither she nor anyone else can give consent for sexual relations. What you can do to not get in trouble is call off the relationship and wait until she is of legal age.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not. You are an absolute fool if you engage in sexual relations with this girl. If you do so, it is statutory rape. Even if she consents because at her age she is, by law, too young to consent. If you are convicted, then you will go to prison and be required to register as a sexual predator. If her parents are stupid enough to give consent, then they can be charged as well with child endangerment, for which they can go to prison. CPS could get involved and remove the girl from the home. Why at age 18 are you messing with a 14 year old? I will tell you what I tell my clients and the defendants who appear before me when I sit as judge: You can do whatever you want... .good or bad.... as long as you are willing to deal with the consequences that come from the decisions you make. In your case, do you want to go to prison and be forced to register as a sexual predator? Good way to piss away your life. On the other hand, what if she gets pregnant? Are you going to then run and ignore your responsibilities as a father. An 18 year old father and a 14 year old mother. I am sure you are both financially capable of raising a child and also have the psychological ability to do so. You probably don't even have a job. If so, its probably minimum wage. You probably don't even have a high school degree, which means your not going very far. I know at age 14, your girlfriend does not have a job and at best is a freshman in high school. Get her pregnant and she probably wont graduate from high school and will be lucky if she can find any sort of job.... because I suspect that you will probably high tail it away from your responsibilities.. but then again, you will be in prison.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, sexual intercourse with a 14 year old is statutory rape, you can be charged and if her parents agree to the sexual activity they can be as well. You and she will have to stop all sexual activity until she is at least 16, and if you do not you are violating the law. Generally, no sex before 16, and perhaps after, is the only legal and best practical answer.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters