QUESTION

if I'm a witness in a civil suit can the defense search my phone records and charge me for separate crimes.

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It seems unlikely to me that the phone records of a witness would be relevant to a civil case, but if they are then the Court may order that they be disclosed.  While only the government can charge you with a crime, if your phone records show evidence of a crime, the Court may refer the matter to the police or district attorney for further criminal proceedings.  Again, this seems very unlikely to me but, without knowing any details, I can't say it is impossible.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters