QUESTION

If I'm being sued in Civil Court do I need a lawyer to fill out the Civil Case Information Statement (CIS) if I dispute the claim against me

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
Mr. Robins rightly answered that you hvae the right to represent yourself as long as you are not being sued as a corporation or an LLC. Whether you should do it on your own depends upon your legal expertise if you have to go to court and dispute the debt. It also depends upon the amount. If you are being sued in small claims for under $3,000.00 it may not be financially expedient to hire an attorney, but anything larger and you shoujld at least consult with an attorney. Additionally, in some types of cases, there may be entitlement for attorney fees, either by the plaintiff or by the defendant if your defense asserts certain defenses that are protected (i.e. consumer fraud or illegal withholding of a security deposit in a landlord tenant case). So you should at least try and see an attorney for an assessment of the claim.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, you have the right to represent yourself.  You didn't mention it, but if you are not being sued in an individual capacity, for example if it is a corporation or an llcwhich is being sued, even if you are the only owner, the corporation/llc would need a  lawyer.  Corporations and llcs are independent legal entitles, but cannot represent themselves in court.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters