QUESTION

if im trying to take control over my money from a settlement i won back in 97 and i have a difficult lawyer who controls myoney what can i fo??

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I basically have a trust fund and a trustee who refuses to give me control over my money in which I have original documents that states I get my money when I turn twenty five in which right now I'm twenty seven and its difficult in dealing with him when I request money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trustees have a fiduciary obligation to the beneficiaries of the trust to comply with the trust provisions.  If the trustee is breaking the trust agreement, then you have a right to sue to enforce your rights and old the trustee responsible. 
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters