QUESTION

If my boyfriend bought me gifts and now is saying that he wants all the money he spent back, can he sue me?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
Can he sue me if I never signed anything saying I would pay him back?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Your cheap boyfriend is not entitled to anything back unless it was an engagement ring and you broke off the engagement. He was probably not your best choice for a husband anyway.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Gifts are not something you legally have to give back or repay. Legally, he would need to show a jury that they were not gifts, but loans of some sort. He can sue, but that doesn't mean a jury will agree with him.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they are gifts then you are under no obligation to pay him back.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Except for engagement ring, gifts are items that need not be returned or paid for upon breaking up.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It is unlikely he would prevail.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters