QUESTION

If my boyfriend gave me a trailer with the bill of sale signing it over to me can he legally take it back ?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
We've been together a while and he wanted me to move in to assure me that I would always have a place to live he gave me my trailer. Now that things hasn't worked out he wants me to give it back to him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the trailer was an unconditional gift, he has no right to take it back.  However, he may claim that the facts are different.  For example, he may claim that the trailer was a gift in contemplation of marriage, which in some states (I don't know about Alabama), assuming that the Court believes him and not you, might give him the right to get the trailer back.  The bill of sale is strong evidence on you side that the gift was unconditional, and may (again, depending on the state) preclude him from testifying to anything contradiction what is written on it, but if not there is no guaranty that the Court will believe you.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2018 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters