QUESTION

If my boyfriend has pictures of me online can I make him delete them?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
This is my ex boyfriend that has photos from our past relationship and I want them taken down from the internet. I don't give consent of them being up there.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Not even marriages last forever. You can make a written demand, however when stuff is put on the internet, there can be no expectation of privacy, and so you are probably out of luck.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The web is a new area of the law. don't know what you can do. but you will have to prove real damage. can you? who is paying the attorney that you need to do anything?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think you can. You will have to get a court order.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Unless they are pornographic you can't make him take them down if you consented at the time that the pics were taken.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They are his photos too. As long as he does something that is legal to display them, he may do so.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters