QUESTION

If my dog bit our neighbor, now they want to sue what can we do?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
So my neighbor is 14. She was with us on the front porch with her two other siblings. She was standing beside me as my father was sitting on one of the chairs across from us and the dogs (2) were out. Now, my dogs don't bite anyone unless they are a threat to us. The girl knew she shouldn't have been bouncing around me, so one of my dogs bit her inner thigh. It was just a puncture though, so she was bleeding. She told her mother that same day, but her mom did not take her to the doctor. It has been days since then and today, her mom brought her to the doctor because the girl was complaining about how her head hurts, or her stomach hurts, or how her legs hurts (but I see her walking around perfectly). I don't believe that my dog gave her anything because one, he has all of his shots. Two, he rarely goes outside unless it's to use the bathroom, so I doubt he could've gotten anything. Also, the mother of that girl told my mother that the doctor said the girl was fine and nothing is wrong. The mom still wants to sue us. What can we do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You should contact your insurance company and let them know that there is a possible lawsuit against you.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
Report it to your homeowners or renters insurance carrier and let them deal with it; that is what you pay them for.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Homeowner's insurance should take care of this.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
She would be hard pressed to find an attorney to represent her. Notify your home insurance carrier and they can deal with the matter.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters