QUESTION

If my grandfather passed away and was living with his girlfriend. Am I able to obtain his possessions? They were together 4.5 years at her residence

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have asked for a personal item and was told no.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that the property was owned by your grandfather (i.e. that he had not gifted it to her, it was not jointly owned, etc.), it would pass according to his will, which might have to be probated, particularly if there are any disputes as to anyone's rights to it.  If your grandfather had no will, his property would pass according to the laws of intestacy.  I am not familiar with the intestacy laws of D.C., but in general intestacy laws don't protect girlfriends; property would be divided amongst close surviving relatives.  Thus, for example, if your grandfather was survived by any children, grandchildren may not receive anything.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters