QUESTION

if my landlord has changed my locks went through the window he has not served me any paper work no three day notice and now i cant get in to get stuff

Asked on Jul 13th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
My lease is not up until november of 2015 no three day notice no court papers just come over and yell an name call harrising me i had to call the cops several times on him now i can not gain acsess to unit to get my things please help he has changed the locks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
This is called Self Help or Constructive Evicton and is illegal in CO.  You should consult an attorney to determine your options and potential damages.  
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters