QUESTION

If my license is suspended in one state, but I live in another state now, can I get a license in my new state?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
They lose of my license has been INCREDIBLY hard on my career. I lost my license for 6 years due to a Habitual Offender status. Yes, it's my own fault. But it has now been 4 years (as of July 2014) I do not live in Maine anymore, I now live in California. Even though I have a HO status. Can I get my license (At least for work - I am in the Film industry)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to contact the CA DMV. They will tell you what you need to do to get a license.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters