QUESTION

If my mom is on billboards all over for a hospital that she no longer works for can she get paid?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
She worked at that place for 30 years and was forced to retire.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I doubt it. don't know but there may have been some signature asked for at the time the pic was made. Ask your mom.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It depends, Many companies will have to sign an agreement that says that can use your likeness. If she signed this, they can use her image.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters