QUESTION

If my personal property was thrown away without me being notified or contacted first can I take legal action against the person?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
If my personal property, especially with it being well over $500 and also personal information and documents like my birth certificate, high school diploma, tax info, etc was thrown away from the place it was being stored without being contacted, notified, or given a deadline to remove it can I take legal action against them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. It will all depend on the details of the property owners relationship as LL, property storage etc. If the property was valuable then you will want to retain a lawyer to pursue such a claim - but be prepared to pay out of pocket for such a case. 
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters