QUESTION

If my property manager didn't pay me the rent he collected or my condo fees because he says he was robbed,do I file a police report on him? $3185 gone

Asked on Aug 26th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
A neighbor has collected rent for my 3 condos and acted as my property manager for about 8 years now. He pays my condo fees, pays himself and turns the rest of the rent over to me. I just found out 7 different condo fees have not been paid. When I asked him about it, he avoided me for days and then admitted he let his nephew take cash to the bank to pay the fees and he must have stolen the money. He also then told me his nephew stole his vehicle 20 days prior and it contained $1475 of my August rent, so that is gone too. In total $3185 is gone (plus I have now incurred late fees). My question is this: he says his nephew stole it and that he has a police report for the vehicle (but not the $1650 in missing condo fees from July 2018 and May 2017). Do I file a police report on him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may want to involve law enforcement but understand that youcannot have a property manager for rental properties that is not a licensed real estate broker to start with. THIS is why. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 1:06 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters