QUESTION

If my wife can't go to court as a witness because she has cancer treatment, what are her options for not going?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2015 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
If my wife is served civil papers to appear in court in another state, as a witness, but my wife is undergoing treatment for cancer and is to sick to travel/go to court, what are her options for not going? What type attorney does she need?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She needs to contact the attorney who is subpoenaing her and discuss the problem as well as the solution.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters