QUESTION

If my wife is left her fathers house do I become a part owner

Asked on Aug 07th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My wife is being taken to court for a lockout case involving her brother. She was left the house upon her fathers passing her brother was arrested and the lock where changed after he was released. I would like to know if I have any rights as a "part owner" to help her defend herself in a civil court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Marital property laws differ in various states, but in most states you would not be a part owner just because you're married to the owner.  In New York, for example, inherited property is separate and not part of the marital estate.  That being said, however, the only right to help in the lawsuit which you might have as a part owner but do not because you're not the owner, is the right to act as an attorney in defending the case, which would probably be a bad idea in any case.  You can be a witness (assuming that  you have personal knowledge of any relevant fact), you can help pay your wife's legal fees, you can help investigate the facts, etc.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters