QUESTION

If one has the right of writ of habeus corpus when applying for social security disability, what happens if writ of habeus corpus is suspended?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
What does writ of habeus corpus mean?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
A writ of habeaus corpus is a writ to get someone who is locked up out of jail or prison. It means "Produce the body" It is used if someone either is locked up illegally or they have to get someone from a prison in order to testify or be in a court hearing.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Habeas Corpus: From Latin, "You have the body." A writ (court order) that commands an individual or a government official who has restrained or otherwise has control of another person to produce the person at a designated time and place so that the court can determine the legality of custody and decide whether to order the person's release.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters