QUESTION

If someone asks you to pay them and threatens to take you to court and sue you for more money than they are asking for if you don't pay, what can I do

Asked on Mar 08th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I've been threatened with a lawsuit if I don't pay someone what they're asking for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Since its impossible to tell from your post and there is a threat of a lawsuit you will need to retain a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2019 at 10:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters