QUESTION

If someone files a complaint with a police department which resulted to an investigation, do I have a right to obtain the identity of the person?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No, but your lawyer does.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You don't have a right to know anything about their investigation. However, if you end up being charged with any crimes, you're going to find out who your accuser is eventually.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters