QUESTION

If someone gave me $20,000.00 and I did not ask for it or sign anything can they sue me?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My old employer game me money to buy a house and I did not ask them to do that. I never signed anything. They took money out of my check every week but I never voluntary made payments. I haven't work there for over 4 years and now they are broke and trying to come after me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me like a loan, and you will likely have to pay it back, but you can assert your position and hope it prevails. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters