QUESTION

If someone hacks your cell phone and sends private texts to other people I there anything that can be done

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My soon ti be ex wife hacked my cell phone and took pics of my texts and is sending them to other people is there anything that can be done
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In New York, hacking someone's cell phone is a crime, and I suspect that Kentucky has a similar statute.  You should consult your local police or prosecutor.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters