QUESTION

If someone has a lien on the recoveries from an action, and if those recoveries are paid over time with interest, does the lien extend to the interest paid?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, yes. Whatever you recover, the lienor gets paid first until it has been paid in full.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters