QUESTION

If someone is outright trying to destroy your reputation how hard will it be to file a suit against a person for defamation of character

Asked on Feb 21st, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
it is simple and easy to file suit, difficult to win.  In my experience, the two most common problems with defamation suits is that (a) what the defendant said or wrote is often considered a statement of opinion, not fact and (b) the plaintiff can't show any damages from the defamatory statements (although with some types of statements, it is not necessary to show actual monetary damages).
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters