QUESTION

if someone took screen shots of my facebook post with my name and picture and then proceeded to talk trash about me is that considered slander>

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Depends.  To be slander, the "trash" has to be untrue and derogatory statements of fact, not opinion.  So the statement that "John is a convicted thief" could be slander, but the statement that "I don't trust John" is not.  Also, depending on what was said, the person suing for slander may have to show that he/she suffered actual monetary damage due to the slander, for example that they were fired and therefore lost two weeks pay before they got a new job.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters