QUESTION

If SS Disability overpaid and notified me a few yrs. Later wanting the money back which the large amt. of dollars I do not havec($17,000.

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work 2 part time jobs to get me thru life because I was born with Complex Congenital Heart Disease 27 years ago. I was a passenger to a car accident and got hurt. After a couple of years, the case is being settled. Can they take the amount owed (by their error) away from me out of the settlement monies even though the dollars settled ifrom my injuries is to pay for the pain I'm in now and anything physically that gets worse down the road which is expected as per my medical situation?? Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is the connection, if any, between the social security disability payments and the car accident. the attorney who represented you in the accident can advise you concerning the connection,if any. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters