QUESTION

if the emtity is from and i want to file a lawsuit in New York. Where do I file the lawsuit in New York or in Alaska?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I purchased thru a Land Contract a house in new York state for $20K. . =October 1, 2016 was the last scheduled payment =October 2nd, 2016 Seller tried to give me the unregister deed but I refused =2 weeks later I got the closing documents =I finished all the payments December 2015
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Real property litigation must be where the property is located.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters