QUESTION

If the phone is repaired by me, and does not work after the repair, am I in any way responsible? Can he sue me?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a relatively good friend that I agreed to replace a phone screen for. This friend agreed, via text message, that I was not held reliable for any damages caused by the repair. The friend is over the age of 18, and agreed to pay a set price, which I invoiced him for. I certainly don't want to lose the friendship or be held financially liable. If it correlates, I am in the state of Florida. The exchange was as follows, me being 1 and friend being 2. 1. You understand I don't take responsibility for any damage caused by repair. 2. Is it Broken? 1. No, the phone is ready to have a screen put on it at this point. The preceding was a release of liability statement. 2. Alright good.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot just avoid liability by saying that you are not responsible for things that you are obviously responsible for, and getting the other person or people to say that you will not be held responsible. We do not know all of the facts here, and there is probably a lot more to it than this. If people could avoid any responsibility like this, then no one would be responsible for anything. Some fathers think that all they have to do is give up their parental rights in order to not have to pay child support, but it is not that simple.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters