QUESTION

If the plaintiff drops the lawsuit, do they have to pay for the defendants court costs and lawyer fees?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
The plaintiff would be dropping the lawsuit before any kind of hearing or trial is scheduled (during discovery).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
Most likely not.  Very rarely will the Plaintiff be liable for Defendant's attorney's fees and vice versa.  Usually the only time a party will be liable for the other's attorney's fees is if there is a statute that provides for such or the other party's conduct is so outrageous the court order's it, that almost never happens.  As for court costs.  If the Plaintiff dismisses they are liable for the costs to date, which will usually be covered by the initial filing fees.  If the case progresses and settles, it is usually one of the terms in the settlement that one party or another pays the costs or the costs are split.    For more information visit us at www.Sylkatis-Law.com and www.LorainDivorceAttorney.com
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters