QUESTION

If the state picks up a domestic violence case and the victim is an unwilling what will happen?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John Patrick Yetter
Victim's in domestic cases in Illinois are witnesses, not parties. What happens and how they are listened to depends on the county in Illinois. Some will drop based on the victim's wishes, some will defer prosecution, some will pursue prosecution through subpoenas.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters