QUESTION

If the statue of limitations is 6 years how do you calculate that out to the day? example starting june 13 2006 when is the legal 6 years out?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
does the leap year day count? how many days are in a legal year for staue of limitaions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
You will have to look up the Rules of Civil Procedure for your state.  I believe Rule 6 addresses your issue.  However, it is less important to worry about the exact date and just get your case filed at least several weeks in advance so there is no confusion.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters