QUESTION

If we recently stayed at a hotel chain and our vehicle was stolen, who is responsible?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Litigation - New Mexico
More details to this question:
Our vehicle was parked by one of the entrance doors, two trucks were stolen the same night ours being one. Per hotel the only camera is up front which the other couple that came in the hotel didn't catch on video. Being that the hotel did not provide a safe area are they somewhat responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That may depend on a number of things. If the lot is secure and you have been provided notice that it is secure, perhaps. Covered or adjacent parking is not a certainty that they have liability. Why not submit this to the insurance company and let them battle with this?
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters