QUESTION

If we want to sue a person whose husband sold us a car, that wasn''t what it was supposed to be and he is dead, can we sue her and the estate?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Iowa
More details to this question:
Bought a chevelle from a guy in Ohio in 2009. Got it, complained it wasn''t what it was represented as. Long story short-it was to go in front of Federal Grand Jury on Wednesday, found out he died. There were 4 things they were going to charge him with- 1. odometer tampering 2. telecommunications fraud 3. tampering with records 4. theft by deception Found out he died. How do we go about suing his wife and the estate? Would it be a civil case, or what type of case? And do you think we would stand a good chance at getting some of our money back? We have ALL the documentation and the Officer said that he would be willing to testify as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
If the husband sold you the car, your claim would be against him personally.  Now that he has passed that claim would be against his estate.  From what you've said, I do not see how his spouse has any liability unless she also sold you the car.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia,L awGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters