QUESTION
if You don’t sign a subpoena to testify so you still have to appear?
Asked on Aug 26th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
No longer work for a retail company where a customer stole merchandise and it’s on camera but because I was there I had to write a statement. They called my phone asking for me to update my address but I still haven’t received anything? If I do not sign or do not get served do I still have to go?
1 ANSWER
If you are served with a valid subpoena, you have to honor it. There would be no reason why you would have to sign it (other than perhaps as proof of service, but that can be accomplished by the affidavit/testimony of the person who serves you.)
Answered on Aug 27th, 2018 at 11:57 AM