QUESTION

If you had a Civil suit case and it got throwed out can you go and try again? We didn't know that we needed representation first time. Tk u

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It depends on the reason it was thrown out.  If for some reason not based on the merits of the case (for example, it you had failed to serve the defendant properly), yes.  If the dismissal related to the merits (for example, you alleged breach of an oral contract where the law requires that any contract be in writing), no.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters