QUESTION

If you have a 2 year old kid and your 17, can you legally leave your guardians place without them calling the cops?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm 17 I have a 2 year old son with my boyfriend he is 17 he turns 18 in October. I had found out I was pregnant again and my mom kicked me out and told my boyfriend to come get me I stayed with him for about 3 days. My mom came and got me and made me stay with my dad so I'm in Pasadena at the moment I don't want to be here my father isn't on my birth certificate. I want to know if I leave my fathers house and move with my boyfriend without my mom being able to call the cops.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
At 17 you can do what you want. But I am unsure about the family code.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters