QUESTION

If you have applied for a personalized tag, can you get stopped and be searched for an improper tag or the temporary tag?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You can be stopped for any reason the police choose to use, even if it is a lie. People who are stooped should not answer question or consent to a search, but they must show their license, registration, and insurance card.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The cops can stop you only if they witness you violating the law, or if they have a good faith suspicion that there is a warrant for you. Otherwise, it is bogus.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
You can only be stopped by the police if they have a reasonable suspicion that that you have, or are committing a criminal or traffic offense. To search your car they must have your consent or probable cause to believe evidence of a crime is in the car.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If the tag is legal then you can't be searched for it.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can get stopped for just about anything. Why are you fighting the system?
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a pretext stop & search. They'll do this for hanging something from the rear-view mirror or windows they think are tinted too much. They usually get away with it.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters