QUESTION

If you jump bail on a minor charge, how long will it show on the books?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
If you are charged with a minor charge 40 years ago, will it still be on the books and show up in a passport search? If you were advised to not show up in court and the fees would be paid, would this show up in a passport search too?
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
I have no idea what immigration searches for passports.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your criminal history stays on the State Police and/or Federal Records forever and could very well show up in a passport search. I don't understand the last sentence in your question about being advised to not show up in court and the fees would be paid so I can't answer that part of your question. It is possible that if a court fine was not paid the non-payment could show up in a court record.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
You just have to check to see if a case or warrant is outstanding. Check with the court where it was filed and/or the warrants division of the sheriff's office. What resources the folks who do passports have at their disposal is not within my knowledge.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Hard to tell.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
As long as the bench warrant for your non-appearance is outstanding, it will show up in a criminal background check.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Technically the warrant should remain but 40 years is a long time. I would go to the court and inquire iof there is a warrant. In all likelihood if there is a warrant the warrant will be withdrawn and the case would be dismissed.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Yes, it could still be around don't think your safe.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Too little information, cannot answer. Call an attorney with full details for an opinion.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Forever, theoretically. Time to get it taken care of.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
What you were advised is irrelevant. What is relevant is that a warrant will still remain. A warrant doesn't go away simply because of the passage of time. It must be addressed in court.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
I really have no idea. Forty years ago records were not kept on computer. I have no idea if those records still exist. The best thing would be to send a lawyer to the court clerk to see if your case is still shows a warrant. I don't know why anyone would have advised you not to show up. I doubt that advice would exist on the record unless it was something along the line of the fines would be taken out of cash bail, that would have been cash you posted not a bail bond.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I would think that it might. There's no time limit on a warrant.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Unless a criminal conviction is expunged, it is permanent record.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It may still show up.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
An outstanding warrant remains on your record until it is satisfied.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you jumped bail, and a warrant was issued for your arrest, the warrant is probably still outstanding and you could be arrested. Whether or not it shows up on a "passport search" would depend on the data in the system that is being used. It may or it may not. Also, I'm not sure what you mean by a "passport search". Who advised you not to show up in court and told you that the fees would be paid. This information, unless it came from the court or a court official, would probably not show up in a "passport search".
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It may still be out there. Go to the court and take care of it.? Get an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you jumped bail it is a permanent public record. This has been hanging over your head for 40 years?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Highly unlikely but what you should do is go to your local polilce station and tell them you want them to run a C.I.& I. (the California name for a rap sheet). There is a small cost and they fingerprint you. Then when you get the rap sheet you can see what is on it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
The short answer is yes. However, it depends on whether the court has records for that long. They may not keep records that long. Normally a failure to appear and/or a warrant will remain active forever until you come back and take care of the issue.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters