QUESTION

If you own a judgment in the State of Ohio, can you "attach" or "suspend" a practitioners profesional license?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2017 on Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not an Ohio attorney,and it is possible that Ohio law is different in this area than where I practice, but I would say no.  First, as to suspension, I see no basis for suspending someone's right to practice his/her profession simply because he/she owes money.  Your judgment gives you the right to collect money, not to impair someone's right to make a living.  As to attaching the license, while it can be considered an asset, it is not assignable; a doctor or lawyer can't sell his license to anyone.  Normally if a judgment creditor attaches an asset, it is sold, and the creditor receive the proceeds of sale (after deducting fees of, for example, a marshal) up to the amount of the judgment.  Here, there can be no sale, so I don't see how you can attach the license.  Of course, you would still have the ability to collect from the revenues generated by the licnese, e.g.you should be able to garnish the fees paid to the debtor, attach his/her bank accounts, etc.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters