QUESTION

If you pay off a mobile home and they will not give you a title is it legal for them to contact the Treasurer''s office/not dmv

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
we get billed for the home but can not get a title.Its like paying on someone elses property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Virginia Beach, VA at Wolcott Rivers Gates, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I am having trouble understanding your question.  If you bought a mobile home and financed it through a credit union or a bank or similar financing company, they lender normally records their lien on the title, and holds the certificate of title in their possession .  Once the loan is paid in full, they should release the certificate of title to you with the original note marked paid.  I do not see how a Treasurer's office would have anything to do with this situation, unless they also filed a deed of trust on the home, in which case they may cause a release of the Deed of trust to be filed in the local circuit court records.  That method is often used once the wheels are removed and the home is attached to real estate.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters