QUESTION

If you were served a small claims case but your name was spelled wrong do you have to appear

Asked on Apr 10th, 2016 on Litigation - Oregon
More details to this question:
The name says stephan instead of stephen but the middel and last name are spelled correctly and its a attorney thats suing as plantiff the defendents name is cleary wrong
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I would strongly advise you to appear.  The chances of the Court relieving you of the consequences of non-appearance because your first name was slightly misspelled on a document are small.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters